Tuesday, 14 June 2016

William Henry EAGLAND and family

This amazing and wonderful old photo we found just after moving to Beaminster, in a fabulous old antique shop down near the coast, it was mostly full of 'junk' but I love places like that, lots of dirt and dust, stuff all piled up, such a treasure trove !! You just never know what you'll find...and this is certainly a treasure, and rather a strange coincidence as we are wandering about in Yorkshire at the moment in our Motorhome...and the family in this photo all come from Yorkshire.
This is about the best picture of it that I can take, its in a large frame 19" x 16" glass front, and unable to be taken apart without damage, the back has been fixed with wooden slats under the outside cover, and its just not worth taking the risk of spoiling it....

Golden Wedding 1908
What a difference it makes to look at an old photo, and know who you are looking at !
 Well done that person from the past that decided to write the family name down, and bonus the date and occasion !!
We'll start with the head of the family William Henry Eagland born on 19th December 1831, Baptism details...see below.....At St Peter, Leeds
 William Henry Eagland was born to parents Thomas Eagland and Sarah Hargrave, he had an older brother baptized James Charles, born 16th March 1830, known as Charles I think, listed in some records as Charles (Census)    Baptism record...see below...

William also had a younger brother born on 30th November 1833, Edwin Hargrave Eagland.
 
Sadly I found Edwin Hargrave Eagland's burial record on Find My Past, 5th January 1835, at Woodhouse, St Mark, Anglican church.....he was just over a year old....
Thomas and Sarah had married in 1828 in Leeds, Thomas was an instrument maker (Surgical) as his father James Burton Eagland was before him...
see their Marriage details below....
 In the 1841 census I was puzzled because I found Thomas and Sarah 30 miles away from their children in Rawmarsh, their two boys Charles aged 11 and William aged 9 were in Leeds.
I can't read what was written on the census (of the parents) ! It says Surgical on second row, but ??? ....they must have been selling their wares..their Surgical instruments, I think..
Then sadly I found James Charles had died right at the end of 1847, aged just 16..William 
must have missed him greatly...He was buried on 31st Dec. I wonder what he died of?

An excellent description of the area in Leeds where the family lived
 ( With thanks to Pam Smith for help with area info). ...see below...

In the 1851 census the family were living together, young William Henry was now a medical student, with Sarah, and father Thomas was a Surgeons Instrument Maker, employing 5 men and 2 women. Living at 54 Woodhouse Lane, Leeds and now with one servant !
 Things were looking up for them !

EAGLAND THOS in Whites 1853. Leeds Directory.( Huge thanks to Pam Smith). 
This is a Victorian picture of the area on the front of this 1908 Map, with Springfield Place and Woodhouse area shown on map below, quite highly populated.
( thanks again to Pam Smith for Local info).

By the time of the 1861 census, William Henry had married Sarah Anne Firth on August 19th 1858.  Without certificates I cannot be sure of Sarah Anne's family, although we know she was born around 1839/40 there are several possibilities unfortunately...
William had passed his exams and qualified in October 1855 before he married.
I found several references to William Henry Eagland in the newpapers of the day, this reference above (1860) was one just a couple of years after he had qualified.
William and Sarah were living at 4 Queens Villas, in the 1861 census, with their first two children Henry Firth Eagland 1 year old, and Mary Blanche Eagland 4 mths.................
And Williams parents seemed to continue to do well, as in the 1861 census they had moved to Headingley still employing six people and with two servants.
 The 1871 census I was only able to find at Find My Past at first, not on Ancestry, and after searching with details from FMP, I found there was an error in spelling the surname..it had been transcribed ENGLAND not EAGLAND. 


So we find William and Sarah and they had five more children now Henry Firth, Florence, Lucy, Francis W (Baptized William Francis) Virginia M, Elizabeth M, but Mary Blanche is missing ? also there is a Governess and three servants. After searching I found what I had feared Mary Blanche burial record in 1863, she was just 2 year and 7 months old...

 Father William Henry is listed as a Ironmaster?? not a medical Doctor? It seems likely an error? or did he also own or manage a foundry?
In the 1881 census William Henry occupation is listed as 'M.D.M.R.S. Not Practising St Andrews Eng L S A'  I am wondering if he was teaching, Does LSA stand for London School A?...MD is Doctor of Medicine...what is MRS ???...or LSA could be Licentiate of the Society of Apothecaries ? more likely..teaching medicine...See Census below.....
 The family here are living at 'Bankfield' next door to the Parsonage, where Edwin Spencer Gough was living, who was the Vicar of Burley.
Their children Henry, Florence and Lucy were the only children still living at home at this time.
In 1891 William Henry was a practising MD, Doctor of Medicine, but also again, as in 1871 listed as an Ironmaster ?? I have searched every angle I can think of to try and explain this, thinking its obviously not a mistake, but still puzzling...See below....
Hooray ! I Finally I found a reference in the newspaper archives on Find My Past !!!
.... See below....This explains everything !
 But being an Ironmaster was not all plain sailing because I found this Newspaper report from back to early in 1871 shows.....see below...


In the census of 1891 their children Lucy, Elizabeth and Florence are at home, with Daughter Florence's husband Benedict Francis Cramer, who she married in 1886, and their daughter Gladys Florence b 12 September 1887 too.
 Benedict, who was born in St Petersburg, Russia on 17th May 1849, had previously been married to Nina Borradaile, and had a son Frank Benedict (b1878.d1958) and daughter Ethel Nina (b1880.d1970)(married to HF Montgomery)
 His wife Nina had died on 28 January 1885, they lived in Kensington, London.
 These first two children were down in Exeter in 1891 census, being cared for by an aunt and uncle, who was a surgeon.
 Daughter Florence's husband Benedict was living in London in the 1901 census, a boarder, not long after on 28 July 1901 I found a death record for him in London. Florence remarried again to a John Mears Troughton in 1905. Florence Troughton/Cramer/Eagland died in 1912.
Daughter Lucy married Edwin Arthur Barraclough on 7th July 1891.
 But what I found next was shocking......but very interesting ! 
 A nasty Divorce, which I'm sure created some scandal at the time !
 There were numerous reports in Newspapers across the country reporting this case, maybe it was because he was a Vicar !
Page 1
 
Page 2
These are just three of the pages that can be viewed online, there are lots more, but you can get the jist of the Divorce from these.........
What a nasty horrible man it seems Mr Barraclough was !!!!
Thankfully for them, I didn't find any children born to this couple.......
Lucy's story does have a happier ending though, as I found she married a Gerald Heaton in 1899 in Kensington, London...They had two children Estelle born 18 June 1900 and Gerald Lovel born April 1902...Here they are in the 1911 census....
 The family did a bit of travelling, as I found several references to them on the Passenger lists..and I found the answer why when I saw Father Gerald's Will...
His son Gerald Lovel was a Tea Planter !
Lucy and Estelle 1924 to Ceylon
This record above says that their permanent address was Ceylon..
 Port of arrival here is Southampton, I think they had two homes, here in UK and Ceylon, as a London address is shown on the records too. 
This is Gerald Heaton's Will ...see below..
William Henry and Sarah Anne's son Henry Firth had gone over to Chicago, Illinois before this census in 1891, as I found him in the  Chicago, Illinois, City Directory, 1887 on Ancestry. He was working as a saleman, even though he was a civil engineer (1871 census)
Sadly the next record of son Henry Firth is his death in Canada...... Henry Firth Eagland died on 13 August 1896 is buried in Saint Johns Anglican Cathedral Cemetery, Winnipeg, Greater Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada...I don't know the cause of death...
 Next we come to son William Francis, sometimes found as Francis William, he was born in the first half of 1867. He married Gertrude Marie Hutchings in 1894 in Strand, London. They had a son Francis William born in 1894 who tragically died in 1909, just a year after this photo was taken.........William Francis died in 1927 In Epsom, Surrey, he was a Publisher and left a huge sum in his will to widow Gertrude, probably the equivalent today of millions of pounds............
Gertrude died in January 1944...
 Now we come to  daughter Virginia Mary Eagland born 2nd November 1868. She married a chap called Thomas Greenwood Teale (A Solicitor) on 17th September 1890 in St Matthias, Burley, Yorkshire.
 They had two children Phyllis Maude Teale born 1894, and Guy Neville Teale born 9th September 1896, who joined the Royal Flying Corps in WW1, became a Pilot in 1915, and was killed in action in 1916, he was buried in St. Pol Communal Cemetery Extension, St. Pol British Cemetery, St. Pol-Sur-Ternoise, France ....Very sad find.....



Now the couple's last born, a daughter Elizabeth Maud Eagland, born 10th November 1870, married Martin James Richardson (B1867) They had three children that I have found. Martin Norman born 1894, Dorothy Jenny born 1896 and Evelyn JVH born 1891.
 But there may be more.........
Sarah Anne died in 1910, just two years after this picture was taken..
 William Henry Eagland died in 1913.........
 
     I found this image below of William Henry and Sarah Anne's grave in St John the Baptist burial ground, Adel, Yorkshire on Gravestone Resources Photographs, image is just a thumbnail and too small to read, I sent a message and asked for an original copy over two weeks ago, but have heard nothing back. (I will try and find a better image if I can)
I'm not sure if the website is still being checked, shame...Because you go to the link via Ancestry, so not good news for them either.
 Wish it had been on Find A Grave !!
This wonderful framed picture, and this family have had me totally hooked, at every turn I have found more and more information..enough to write a book about all the twists and turns, happy times, tragedies and scandal !! 
Who's who do you think ?? I have my thoughts, there are over twenty close family, and sixteen in this picture....
Hope you have enjoyed the read and I haven't made this blog too long..
but sometimes I just can't stop .....ha ha 
Are you a direct descendant of this Eagland family..if so I would love to return this where it belongs, to be handed down through generations..........

Till next time then................


Monday, 13 June 2016

George Henry Chubb and Family plus the Rice Family

We have just recently moved from Shaftesbury to Beaminster, still in Dorset, but down nearer to the coast.
 Moving gives us the opportunity to explore different places locally, and of course different car boot sales and fairs.
This old photo is a very recent find, the lady had the picture in a very nice silver frame.
 So I said  ...Actually I am only interested in the photo, would you sell separately?
Oh yes she said......... I couldn't believe my luck when I saw all the information on the back after she gave it to me !
And its such a wonderful image..............
So lets start with George Henry Chubb born Alverstoke, Gosport, Hampshire in Oct 1853. Vol 2b. Page 387. To parents George Chubb Snr, a Mariner/Labourer, born 6 October 1817 (His father was called John Chubb) and Catherine Jane Forward, born 1827/36, I have found several conflicting records of her birth year, but I suspect 1830/31 which would have made her 15/16 when she married George.
 They had married on 15 Sep 1846 in Alverstoke, Hampshire. They had eight children that I have found.
 Jane, Matilda, Mary Ann, George Henry, John William, Louisa G, Pricilla E and Emily Catherine.
Here is Jane Chubb (Catherine Jane) without George in 1861 census....
Because George Chubb Snr..see pic below, was on Her Majesty's vessel Persian, a gunners mate and listed as single :)

The next record I have found is desperately sad, of Mum Catherine Jane Chubb's sudden death, aged 32 in the paper, it seems just two weeks after giving birth to Emily Catherine Chubb, Died maybe as a result of giving birth.
 This inquest report below was in the Hampshire Telegraph on 18th November 1868.......
I also found that her little Emily K/Catherine Chubb tragically died at the beginning of 1870 at just over a year old.....1st Quarter, 1870. Alverstoke, Hampshire. Vol 2b. Page 386.
In the 1871 Census, George Chubb Snr was listed as a pensioner of the Royal Navy aged 54, living in Alverstoke, with four of his children.
  Previous to this he had been a Court Bailiff for the County court in the 1861 census, he died in 1876..see below....

George Henry Chubb 17 years old, was following in his fathers footsteps..Training in the Navy...see below
 In 1881 he was still in the Navy but now married.
 George Henry married Elizabeth Catherine Matthews in 4th quarter of 1877.
 Portsea Island. Vol 2b. Page 880.
I have followed up on quite a few potential children of the couple, but not found anything conclusive.
As time went on in their marriage I think Elizabeth was proving to be quite a handful !
George Henry posted this advert in the Portsmouth Evening News on 30 September and 1st October 1885, stating that he would not be responsible for his wife Elizabeth's debts !
 Then I found in this Divorce, dated 1889, looks like Adultery !
On doing more research I found this report below, in the Hampshire Telegraph on 2nd November, 1889.
 George Henry Chubb the following year, on 13th September 1890 (3rd quarter.1890. Stoke Damerel, Devon. Vol 5b. Page 543) married Caroline Matilda Bray.
 The lovely lady in the picture with him.
Caroline M Bray's fathers name was John Fishley Bray, a Seaman in the Royal Navy, I have found him with a wife Jane and seven children including Caroline in the 1861 census, and again in the 1871 census, a RN Pensioner then with three of their children including Caroline, living in Antony, Cornwall.
Have found more info on some of her siblings...Celia Kingdom Stranks (born Bray) and Amelia Boyle Charles (born Bray)
 In the 1881 census they have moved to Charles, Cornwall (John Chubb, George Henry Chubbs grandfather lived in Charles too ) they have an unmarried daughter Celia who was a school mistress living with them.
 In the 1891 census Jane was living in Kea, Cornwall, with a widowed daughter and Grandchildren. (John Fishley died in 1889) 
 Have found several possible deaths for a Jane Bray 1891/3/5/7 ? Any one of them could be Caroline's Mum.
Here is John Fishley Bray Will ( a Navy man pensioner )..see below...
 I would have thought that George Henry moved to the Plymouth area of Stoke Damerel to make a fresh start, but to be connected with the Navy, and he may have met Caroline through her father. George Henry died in 1920....see below......
 Caroline Matilda Chubb died in 1937.....see below...
Now we come to the handsome young man in the photo Charles Thomas Bray Chubb, he was born in the 3rd quarter of 1891 ( actually on 1st August 1891) Portsea Island, Hampshire. Dating this lovely old photo to around 1898 ? 
In the 1901 census he was with his Mum Caroline M, listed as Charlie TB in Stoke Damerel, Devonport.
This lovely young chap also went into the Royal Navy. 
Records found via Ancestry..
Found this record from 1913, of Charles TB Chubb, Seaman, going to New York to join a ship the SS Kentucky.
1913. About halfway down.
Also these records...
1) National Archives records. Rank..Sub-Lieutenant (Temporary) Number 1786.
2) National Archives records. Medal card index. 1914-25
1915
 
1917
With thanks to Devon Family History Society records on Find My Past I found his marriage to Lilian Minnie Laskey on 4th March 1919 in the parish of Stoke Damerel, Devonport.
Lilian Minnie Laskey was born in Stoke Damerel in 5 Nov 1893/94?. Her parents were William a ship fitter, and Mary, she also had a sister Florence Amy plus two other siblings.
Lilian Minnie Chubb died in June 1958 (Aged 64 not 63) registered in Plymouth, Devon.
They had a daughter Delsia Eileen Chubb born in the 1st quarter of 1920. (23rd Feb 1920)
They were both on the 1939 register on Find My Past.
 A household at 52 Portland Road, Plymouth. Good job you can look at the original, because the household had been transcribed incorrectly !! Joseph O'Connor lives next door and Lilian M Chubb was not even mentioned !
Charles TB as a Gas worker, Heavy, Lilian M Domestic duties, one closed record in the household, I assume Delsia b 1920, then Mary Laskey (Lilian's Mum) also living with them, born on 3rd June 1859.
Delsia E Chubb married Ronald W Rice in the 2nd quarter of 1941 in Pontipridd, Glamorgan, Wales.
 Lilian Minnie Chubb died in June 1958 aged 63.....
Charlie TB Chubb married Beatrice May Wright in June 1959. Bristol.
 Vol 7b. Page 75.
Charles Thomas Bray Chubb died in 1966...see below...
According to the back of my photo they had two children Graham and Heather Rice.
 This is what I have found for them....
Graham M was born in Bristol in 1944.
Heather Y was born in Uxbridge in 1949.
A Graham Malcolm Rice married a Barbara Ann Swiss in Plymouth, Devon in 1968.
 Thanks again to Devon FHS on Find My Past we have exact date 23rd March 1968 at St Andrews, Plymouth.
In 1994 I have found a Graham M Rice marrying a Margaret Kennar in Plymouth, Devon. So did Barbara Ann pass away or were they divorced ?? or maybe its not the correct Graham M....I'm not sure...
Also I haven't found any likely children for Graham Malcolm either.
I have found a Heather Y Rice marrying a Brian G Williams in 1st quarter of 1969 in Tavistock, Devon
Then on the electoral rolls for up to 2005 both living in Wales at North Avenue, Llandrindod Wells. Then in 2006 both living in a flat in Temple Street, Llandrindod Wells.
I have found nearly 50 possible Williams children with a mother Rice...lets hope one at least may be right and there is offspring somewhere out there ! 
St Andrews, Plymouth. Where Graham M Rice m Barbara A Swiss in 1968.
 Do you know this family ? or are they your ancestors ? please get in touch, I would love this old photo to be returned to its family.

Till next time then...........................